Year 10 Maths tutoring to improve confidence and grades

70% 45%

Full width

A student in a 1-on-1 online lesson

Year 10 Maths TutorLive and 1-on-1

1-on-1 online Year 10 maths tutoring for quadratics, trigonometry and the algebra senior maths relies on. The same tutor each week, working from class work and tests.

Find a Year 10 maths tutor

From A$65 an hour. No contracts. Pay after each lesson.

4.9
4,200+ Australian families
Verified Google and Trustpilot reviews

Our Year 10 maths tutoring is rated 4.9 out of 5

One maths tutor who makes factorising and functions automatic, so the jump to Methods, Advanced or Specialist maths feels manageable.

Google
4.9
250 reviews
Trustpilot
4.8
96 reviews
Active families4,200+
Lessons delivered310,000+

Year 10 maths tutoring for every topic

Built on Year 10 class work, filling any earlier gaps in number facts, fractions or algebra along the way.

i-fx

Quadratics

Factorise, solve and graph quadratics

i-graph

Simultaneous equations

Solve pairs of linear equations

i-ruler

Trigonometry

Elevation, bearings and worded problems

i-hex

Surface area and volume

Pyramids, cones and spheres

i-chart

Statistics

Box plots, scatterplots and bivariate data

i-sigma

Probability

Tree diagrams and conditional chance

Also10A extensionExponentialsYear 11 subject choiceExam technique+ much more

Hear from parents of high school students

Confidence, results and the same tutor each week.

Recorded interviews, shared with permission.

Student story · Maths

From 56% to 100% on the same maths topic

Amrita came to Tutero scoring 56% on fractions and decimals. She was matched with Rishika, who worked with her every week on exactly what her class was covering. Her next topic test on the same material came back at 100%, and she has since said she wants to take maths further.

Before56% on fractions and decimals
Next topic test100% on the same topic

“Amrita loves her tutor Rishika and reaches for maths far more now.”Madhu, Amrita’s mum

Amrita and her mum smiling at her maths workMaths · Tutor Rishika
Start with a ten-minute call.An account manager calls within 24 hours. No contracts. Pay after each lesson.
Find a Year 10 maths tutor

Real reviews from students and parents

4.9
250 reviews
Google
4.8
96 reviews
Trustpilot

How Tutero compares

Four ways to get help, side by side.

TuteroTutoring centreOnline marketplaceHelp at school
One tutor per student
Always
Small groups
You vet
Shared
Their own curriculum
Every lesson
SometimesDepends
Yes
Written report
Every lesson
Rarely
Rarely
Rarely
Change tutors
Any time
Varies
Re-hire
Not offered
Commitment
None
By the term
Varies
School year
TuteroYear 10 maths tutoring

Get a quote for Year 10 maths tutoring

From A$65 an hour, the same rate at every year level. No contracts, no sign-up fee. Pay after each lesson.

Get my quote
  • A handpicked tutor, matched by your account manager
  • The same tutor every week, at the same time
  • A learning plan built on the school’s course
  • A written report after every lesson
  • A dedicated account manager
  • No contracts, pay after each lesson

Common questions

What students and parents ask before starting.

How much should I pay for a Year 10 maths tutor?

From A$65 an hour, the same rate as every other year level, with no sign-up fee. Pay after each lesson and cancel any time.

What maths is in Year 10?

Quadratic equations and graphs, surds and index laws, trigonometry, simultaneous equations, and statistics. Students heading for higher senior maths also meet logarithms and polynomials in the 10A topics.

Which senior maths course should follow Year 10?

Match the course to Year 10 results and future plans. Calculus courses, like Methods or Advanced, need confident algebra. General or Standard maths suits students who want practical maths without calculus.

When is the best time to start Year 10 maths tutoring?

Before gaps show up in Year 11. Term 4 of Year 10, or the summer before Year 11, gives time to rebuild algebra before senior work starts.

Can I find Year 10 maths help near me?

Lessons are live and online, 1-on-1 on an interactive whiteboard where every step of working is visible. You get a maths specialist rather than the nearest tutor, with no drive.

How do I set up Year 10 maths lessons?

Fill in the short form with the maths topics or tests coming up. An account manager calls within 24 hours, matches a maths tutor, and books a weekly lesson.

  1. 1
    A ten-minute callWe learn what’s happening at school.
  2. 2
    A handpicked tutorMatched on subject, level and personality.
  3. 3
    The first lessonA whiteboard lesson, then a written report.
Tutero

Find a Year 10 maths tutor

  • Join 4,200+ families who learn with Tutero
  • Rated 4.9 from 250 Google reviews
  • No contracts. Pay after each lesson.

Who is Year 10 maths tutoring for?

A Tutero student in an online lesson, with her tutor waving from a video call
As seen in

Switch to {Country} site?

We noticed you’re visiting from {Country}. Would you like to switch to the local version of our site for a tailored experience?