

- Tutero
- Online tutoring
- Biology tutoring
Biology Tutoringfor Years 9 to 12
Cells, genetics and evolution, and how the exam asks about them. A tutor who knows the senior Biology course in your state. 1‑on‑1 and online.
Find a biology tutorTakes 2 minutes. No contracts. Pay after each lesson.



★★★★★4.94,200+ families
Online biology tutoring families rate 4.9 out of 5
Each student works with one biology tutor who knows their state course, and parents get a written report after every lesson.
from 250 Google reviews
- 4.9
250 reviews
250 reviews · Rated by Tutero families - Trustpilot4.896 reviews · Independently verified
- Active families4,200+
- Lessons310,000+
Our process for biology tutoring
One tutor, one-to-one, working from the student’s own school work.
center 30%1:1 Lessons
Never a group.
1:1 LessonsNever a group.
- ✓The whole hour, at their pace.
- ✓Live whiteboard, questions welcome.
- ✓Same time each week, so it sticks.
center 30%Personalised Learning Plans
From their school work.
Personalised Learning PlansFrom their school work.
- ✓Built on their units and practicals.
- ✓A written report after every lesson.
- ✓Account manager review every term.
center 30%Qualified Tutors
The same tutor weekly.
Qualified TutorsThe same tutor weekly.
- ✓Handpicked from the top 2%.
- ✓Matched on subject and personality.
- ✓Wrong fit? Your account manager finds a better match.
center 30%Diagnostic Testing
We find the gaps first.
Diagnostic TestingWe find the gaps first.
- ✓A cells and genetics check first.
- ✓Finds the terms they are missing.
- ✓Checked again as they progress.
center 30%Personal Account Manager
One person who knows you.
Personal Account ManagerOne person who knows you.
- ✓A real person, not a help desk.
- ✓Checks progress with you each term.
- ✓Swaps the tutor if the fit is wrong.
center 30%Reports After Each Lesson
What changed, in writing.
Reports After Each LessonWhat changed, in writing.
- ✓Sent after every single lesson.
- ✓What was covered, and what stuck.
- ✓The focus for the next lesson.
center 30%Parent Mobile App
All of it on your phone.
Parent Mobile AppAll of it on your phone.
- ✓Lesson times, reports and invoices.
- ✓On iPhone and Android.
- ✓Every report kept in one place.
center 30%Curriculum Aligned
VCE, HSC, QCE, WACE, SACE.
Curriculum AlignedVCE, HSC, QCE, WACE, SACE.
- ✓Matched to their state's syllabus.
- ✓Australian Curriculum, every year level.
- ✓School tests and senior exam prep.
center 30%Every Subject Available
Prep to Year 12.
Every Subject AvailablePrep to Year 12.
- ✓Biology, Chemistry, Physics, English.
- ✓A specialist tutor for each subject.
- ✓Add a subject any time, no contracts.
How our tutors help biology students
Five things a Tutero tutor does in a biology lesson, each shown on the live whiteboard with real Year 10 work.
Hear from families who have worked with Tutero
What families say about their tutor, their exams and the change at home.
Recorded interviews with Tutero families, shared with their permission.


★★★★★December 2024
“I noticed a lot of improvement when I went back and did past paper questions.”
EmmaWatch video

★★★★★November 2025
“Mia could contact Ishaan directly whenever she was stuck, which was really good.”
JayneWatch video


★★★★★November 2025
“The flexibility to shift lessons around their tests and exams has been fantastic.”
MarkWatch video

★★★★★April 2025
“From the time I filled in the online form, it was a very short turnaround to a call from Alex.”
Honi & XuelaWatch video

★★★★★April 2025
“Montana doubts herself, and Lilian never makes her feel that she can't do it.”
Amanda & MontanaWatch video

★★★★★November 2025
“My biggest worry was keeping my teenage son engaged online, but the tutors are amazing at it.”
AyshaWatch video


★★★★★November 2025
“Kara got 100 percent on a recent test, which was never going to happen without Brin.”
ShannonWatch video

★★★★★November 2025
“Caroline gelled with both of my very different girls and met them exactly where they needed to be.”
KathieWatch video

★★★★★November 2025
“They come out of their sessions feeling comfortable and confident with their tutors.”
DaliaWatch video

★★★★★November 2025
“Alyssa looks forward to it now and says, today is my tutoring day.”
TashWatch video

★★★★★December 2022
“I looked at four or five competitors, and Tutero was the standout for its flexibility and clear process.”
RussellWatch video

★★★★★December 2022
“The right tutor for Frankie was in Adelaide while we are in Sydney, and online means that doesn't matter.”
KylieWatch video

★★★★★December 2022
“First impressions last, and the way Tutero spoke to me said it all.”
MadhuWatch video

★★★★★December 2022
“Olivia takes real responsibility for her learning now and feels she is actually gaining something.”
JosefineWatch video

★★★★★November 2025
“The one on one means I can ask as many questions as I want, which I could never do in class.”
ElenaWatch video

★★★★★April 2026
“He bonded with Jake from the very first lesson and became motivated.”
ShiranthiWatch video
Why 4,200+ Australian families trust Tutero
Google 4.9 250 reviewsTrustpilot 4.8 96 reviews, independently verified
★★★★★Trustpilot
My son had Year 12 Biology tutoring with Isali, who was knowledgeable, personable, and professional. She really helped my son understand key concepts and processes much more clearly.
Read on Trustpilot ›★★★★★Google
Our first tutor wasn’t the right fit, but our coordinator Heath was amazing. He listened, took action and found the perfect match. Allen, her Human Biology tutor, was fantastic and my daughter felt supported right up to her exams.
Read on Google ›★★★★★Google
I go to maths and biology tuition at Tutero, and both are great! I was specifically after IB tuitions and Tutero was able to offer want I was after. Both my teachers are super approachable and friendly!
Read on Google ›★★★★★Google
Science was not one of her great strength but after getting the lessons from Niranjana, she has improved a lot and getting good grades at school now.
Read on Google ›★★★★★Trustpilot
My son’s grades have gone up 30% since starting with Tutero 6 months ago. As he is shy in class, having 1:1 tutoring has helped him clarify a lot of core concepts and now he is much better equipped for HSC.
Read on Trustpilot ›★★★★★Trustpilot
My daughter was struggling and nearly failing 2 ATAR subjects. Natiq has been amazing in helping my daughter now pass her assessments…jumping 10-15%.
Read on Trustpilot ›
★★★★★Google
My son started with Tutero after an injury at school left him absent for several weeks in year 11. He needed to catch up and at first we only planned to use Tutero for a few weeks.
Read on Google ›★★★★★Google
Heath has been fabulous in matching my Year 12 daughter with a tutor who she gets along well with. He worked through her requirements and personality with me to identify the best fit.
Read on Google ›★★★★★Google
My son was well paired by Tutero with a very good tutor. His confidence has improved since starting lessons with Josh and he went into his exam feeling much better prepared than he has in the past.
Read on Google ›★★★★★Trustpilot
We have been using Tutero over the last 12months for our senior student. Has given him confidence in assessments and exams. We will continue with Tutero for the remainder of his schooling years.
Read on Trustpilot ›★★★★★Trustpilot
Fantastic. My daughter has grown in confidence and prior going into her exam yesterday stated “I am going to miss my tutor”. Excellence service, individually tailored. We couldn’t have asked for more.
Read on Trustpilot ›★★★★★Trustpilot
Im in year 12 and needed some extra help. I was reluctant about the online aspect but the personalised lessons are super super helpful and make Learning in your own way super interesting.
Read on Trustpilot ›
1 of 2 · 346 reviews in total
How Tutero compares
Four ways families find biology help, compared on the things that matter.
| Feature | Tutero | Tutoring centre | Online marketplace | Help at school |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One tutor per student | Always | Small groups | You vet | Shared |
| Their own curriculum | Every lesson | Sometimes | Depends | Yes |
| Written report | Every lesson | Rarely | Rarely | Rarely |
| Change tutors | Free, any time | Varies | Re-hire | Not offered |
| Commitment | None | By the term | Varies | Term time |
Biology tutoring
Get a custom quote for your family
One rate at every year level. No contracts, no sign-up fee. Pay after each lesson.
Find a biology tutorIncluded
- ✓A handpicked tutor, chosen for your child
- ✓The same tutor every week, at the same time
- ✓A learning plan built on their school’s curriculum
- ✓A written report after every lesson
- ✓A dedicated account manager
- ✓No contracts, pay after each lesson
Three things parents ask before they book
Straight answers from 310,000+ lessons.
center 38%
center 34%
center 34%
center 32%Why does biology get harder in Year 11?
The questions change shape. Junior science rewards knowing the facts. Senior biology papers give students an unfamiliar experiment or a graph of enzyme activity and ask them to explain it with exact terms. Students who revised by rereading notes can define osmosis but lose marks applying it. That skill improves with practice on real questions.
What does the first lesson cover?
Their current unit, tested live. The tutor opens whatever the class is studying, say photosynthesis or HSC Module 5, and asks the student to explain a process and sketch it on the whiteboard. Then they try one past exam question with data. That shows whether the gap is content, terminology or analysis, and the report and term plan follow.
When will biology marks lift?
Usually at the next SAC or test. 98% of students report more confidence. In biology the first marks to move are often short answers and data questions, since those are practised with the tutor every week. A school term of weekly lessons gives a fair read, then the account manager reviews progress with you.
Meet some of the tutors
Top 2% of applicants. Matched to the student, not assigned.

Tutor
Amy Livingstone
1 year with Tutero“It has given me the flexibility to work from home, earn extra income, and make a meaningful difference in the lives of a growing number of students.”

Tutor
Roland James Little
4 years with Tutero“Working with Tutero has been such a positive experience for me!”

Tutor
Sebastian Ramos
2 years with Tutero“Since starting, Tutero has been a wonderful platform to work with because of the strong admin support and team behind the scenes.”

Tutor
Jenna Wright
2 years with Tutero“Tutero removes the hassle of finding students yourself by matching you directly with learners who suit your subject, personality, and teaching style, and the result has been so rewarding.”
Biology tutoring in every state
Each state runs its own senior biology course. Tutors are matched to the one your child is sitting.
Victoria VCE
VCE Biology Units 1 to 4. SACs, the Unit 4 scientific poster and the end-of-year exam.
VCE Biology tutoring ›New South Wales HSC
HSC Biology Modules 1 to 8, from cells to non-infectious disease. Depth studies, trials and the HSC.
HSC Biology tutoring ›Queensland QCE
QCE Biology Units 1 to 4. The data test, student experiment, research investigation and external exam.
QCE Biology tutoring ›Western Australia WACE
Biology ATAR and Human Biology ATAR, Units 1 to 4. School assessment and the ATAR course exam.
WACE Biology tutoring ›South Australia SACE
Stage 1 and Stage 2 Biology. Skills and applications tasks, the investigations folio and the exam.
SACE Biology tutoring ›Tasmania and the IB TCE, IB
TCE Biology Level 3 and its external exam. IB Biology SL and HL, including the internal assessment.
TCE and IB Biology tutoring ›
What a biology tutor covers, Years 9 to 12
Lessons follow the Australian Curriculum in Years 9 and 10, then the student's senior course.
Year 9
Nervous and hormonal control, homeostasis, disease and immunity, energy flow through ecosystems.
Year 9 biologyYear 10
DNA and genes, inheritance and Punnett squares, natural selection and the evidence for evolution.
Year 10 biologyYear 11
VCE Units 1 and 2, HSC Modules 1 to 4, QCE Units 1 and 2, WACE Units 1 and 2, SACE Stage 1.
Year 11 biologyYear 12
VCE Units 3 and 4, HSC Modules 5 to 8, SACE Stage 2, TCE Level 3, IB Biology, exam revision.
Year 12 biology
Common questions
Price, courses, exams and how to get started with a biology tutor.
Find a biology tutor
How much does a biology tutor cost in Australia?
Private 1-on-1 biology tutoring with Tutero is A$65 an hour, and the rate is the same in Year 9 as in Year 12. You pay after each lesson. There is no contract and no sign-up fee.
The hourly rate covers matching with a biology tutor, a dedicated account manager and a written report after every lesson in the parent app.
What does a biology tutor cover from Year 9 to Year 12?
In Years 9 and 10, tutors follow the biological sciences strand of the Australian Curriculum: the nervous system and homeostasis in Year 9, then DNA, inheritance and evolution in Year 10.
In Years 11 and 12 they teach the student's own senior course: VCE Biology Units 1 to 4, HSC Biology Modules 1 to 8, QCE Biology, WACE Biology or Human Biology ATAR, SACE Stage 1 and 2 Biology, TCE Biology or IB Biology. For primary school science, Tutero has a separate science tutoring page.
Is online biology tutoring effective?
Biology suits a live online lesson well. The tutor and student share an interactive whiteboard, so they can label a cell, draw the stages of mitosis, build a pedigree chart or annotate an exam graph together, and the student keeps the same tutor each week.
98% of students report more confidence. Lessons are planned around the student's current unit and upcoming assessments, so the practice lines up with what their school will test.
How is a biology tutor matched to my child?
After a short quiz, an account manager calls to learn your child's year level, state course, upcoming SACs or exams and how they like to learn. A tutor who knows that course is chosen from the top 2% of people who apply to tutor with Tutero.
A Year 12 student sitting WACE Human Biology gets a tutor who knows that course, not a general science tutor. If the fit is not right, changing tutor is free.
Can a tutor help with VCE, HSC or ATAR biology exams?
Yes. Tutors work through past exam papers, extended response questions and the data analysis questions that carry heavy marks in senior biology. They also help with the practical parts of each course, such as the VCE scientific poster, HSC depth studies, the QCE student experiment and the IB internal assessment.
Before exam blocks, the tutor builds a revision plan by topic, so the student knows which areas to revisit first and can practise writing answers under time pressure.
Who are Tutero's biology tutors?
Tutero accepts the top 2% of tutor applicants. Biology tutors are matched on the course they know, so a student preparing for HSC Module 7 on infectious disease or QCE Unit 4 works with someone who has studied that material closely.
Every tutor writes a report after each lesson, so parents can see what was covered, what went well and what comes next. Tutor profiles are on the Our Tutors page.
Where is Tutero's biology tutoring available?
Everywhere in Australia, because every lesson is online. A student on a farm in regional Tasmania or a country town in NSW has the same tutors to choose from as a student in the city, with lessons on weekdays, evenings and weekends.
There are pages for biology tutoring in Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide, and for VCE, HSC, QCE, WACE, SACE and TCE Biology.
How do we start with a biology tutor?
Submit a request and the team will call to understand your child's course and goals, then match them with a biology tutor for their year level and state.
You pay after each lesson, there are no contracts, and you can stop any time.
Biology tutoring with Tutero, at a glance
Tutero offers private 1-on-1 online biology tutoring for students in Years 9 to 12, from Year 9 science to HSC, VCE, QCE, WACE and SACE Biology and IB Biology. Each student works with a tutor from the top 2% of applicants. Lessons cost from A$65 an hour, paid after each lesson, with no contracts.
Who it is for | Students in Years 9 to 12, from Year 9 and 10 science to senior Biology and Human Biology |
|---|---|
How lessons work | 1-on-1 and online, with the same tutor each week, working from the student's own units, practicals and past exam papers |
Curriculum | Year 9 and 10 science as taught in your state, then HSC Biology (NESA), VCE Biology Units 1 to 4 (VCAA), QCE Biology (QCAA), Biology ATAR and Human Biology (SCSA), SACE Stage 1 and 2 Biology, TCE Biology Level 3 (TASC) and IB Biology at SL and HL |
Tutors | The top 2% of applicants, each with a current Working With Children Check (a Blue Card in Queensland) |
How much a tutor costs | From A$65 an hour, the same rate in Year 9 as in Year 12. You pay after each lesson |
Contracts | No contracts and no sign-up fee. Cancel any time |
Getting started | Request a call online. An account manager calls within 24 hours to learn about your child and choose their biology tutor |
Ready when the student is
Three steps from here to the first report.
- A ten-minute callAn account manager learns the year level, curriculum and what is going on at school.
- A handpicked tutorMatched from the top 2% of applicants for subject and personality fit.
- The first lessonOne hour on the live whiteboard. You pay after the lesson, and you can stop any time.
Find a biology tutor
Start with the student's year level.
✓No contracts. Pay after each lesson.




